Vietnam Visa Photo Requirement: How to Get Your Vietnam Visa

The visa requirements for Vietnam depends solely on your country of origin. The visitors that are making their way into Vietnam from most nations including the United Kingdom, United States of America, Australia and Canada must acquire a visa before they can be granted entry into Vietnam. If you are a citizen of the United State of America you will need more than your passport to visit Vietnam, your entry will be denied if you are not in possession of a valid visa. Fortuitously, once you have knowledge of the vital requirements and the Vietnam visa photo requirement for a Vietnam visa, the process will be hassle-free.

This is nothing but an electronic visa that will serve as an alternative to the conventional paper-based visa that you acquire from the embassy. This is a legal web-based document that has the authority of the Vietnamese Immigration Department, thus allowing visitors apply for an entry visa via the internet rather than presenting themselves physically at the consulate office or the embassy. The eVisa is nothing but a single entry document, in the sense that it is valid for just a single use. It has a limited validity of 30 days and it is available in 40 countries globally.

This is a form of visa that can be applied for via the internet, on the website of a reputable international travel agent. Majority of these Vietnamese visa online processing services provide a convenient and easier way of getting a travel visa to Vietnam than queuing at the consulate office or embassy.

Here are some helpful tips related to the Vietnam visa photo requirement:

1. Visa
In some situations visas aren’t required based on the home country of the visitor. This is especially true for neighbors in the South-East Asian region. However, keep in mind the length of stay varies for different countries. For some it’s just 2 weeks and for others it’s 3 months. The key is to research this information to make sure you know if a visa is required and if not how long you can stay without one.

2. Duration
Tourist visa in Vietnam are god for 30/90 days. They can also be extended following your arrival in the country. This is definitely a key issue to take up so you’ll know how long the visa will be valid after you arrive in the country.

It’s also important to state your port of arrival/departure. That can include any of the three international airports in the country.

3. Time/Fees
The processing time is 5-7 business days in order to complete the process. Meanwhile, the fees can vary based on the embassy where you apply for the visa. It’s important to contact your local Vietnam Embassy to learn what the fees are. You’ll certainly want to avoid finding out the visa costs more than the money you’ve set aside. That could cause some unwanted situations and especially if you’re already on a tight budget.

If you’re applying without going in person to the embassy you should consider using options like Fed Ex. That will help to give you peace of mind that your passport is in good hands. You can also pay extra to have the passport tracked. If you do that it will help to make the process easier even though you’ll be spending more money. What’s most important is your passport is shipped safely.

4. Application
The visa application process includes your application along with your visa photo and fee. All of these items are required when applying for a Vietnam visa. Keep in mind that the procedures are different for various embassies/consulates. In addition the fees will also be different for the different ones. So make sure to learn about the fees so you’ll know how much you have to pay for your application process.

If you don’t want to apply in person at an embassy or consulate you can also apply online. This provides more convenience since you can submit your application from anywhere in the world just so you have a device and web connectivity.

You can apply one through companies that have connections with the Vietnam government. They can collect your passport details and also create an approval letter. The letter allows you to board an airline flight to Vietnam. You’ll get a visa stamp when you arrive at the Vietnam Airport.

Keep in mind these agencies will charge a fee for their services. The fee will be about the same as what you’d be charged if you went to a Vietnam embassy or consulate. Another issue is you can’t secure the visa on arrival if you arrive in Vietnam by land or sea. It’s only applicable if you fly to the country.

Posted by Sylvia Sullivan